Swim Team Competes at the 2018 Utah State Championship

Wasatch Academy competed at the swimming 3A State Championship in Heber City, UT on February 8, at the Wasatch Aquatic Center.

The team qualified five individual Boys (Oliver Wood, Jake Quackenbush, Emanuel Flores, Zane Rasmussen, Sam Wood) and two individual Girls (Clista Galecki and Fran Boyer)
Also swimming in relays were Roki Diop, Angelica Varillas, Camilla Taysi, Ben Cottam, and Monlam Tehshar.

As a team, the swimmers did well taking into consideration the number of athletes that qualified for state.
The girls’ team placed 15th out of 21 teams, and the boys’ team placed 9th out of 20 Teams.

Everyone that swam at state had a personal best or swam their personal best on a relay. Head Coach Rasmussen states,”This was by far the most fun, most positive, and successful season of my six years of coaching at Wasatch Academy. Not just at state but throughout the whole season.”

The Swim Team results are represented below.

Fran Boyer 100 Free 1:07.67 Placed 19th took off .25 sec
100 Back 1:12.55 Placed 13th took off .12 sec

Emanuel Flores
200 IM 2:32.44 placed 16th
500 Free 6:03.56 placed 8th took off 4.64 sec

Clista Galecki
200 IM 2:30.30 placed 4th took off 2.88 sec
100 Back 1:08.19 placed 6th

Jake Quackenbush
50 Free 25.66 placed 15th took off .22 sec
100 Free 59.61 placed 24th

Zane Rasmussen
50 Free 26.10 placed 19th
100 Free 59.15 placed 23rd took off .39 sec

Sam Wood
200 IM 2:28.50 placed 9th took off 3.62 sec
100 Back 1:09.45 placed 17th took off .15 sec

Oliver Wood
200 IM 2:18.50 placed 5th took off 1.63 sec
100 Breast 1:09.16 placed 4th took off .003 sec

Women 200 Free Relay (Fran Boyer, Roki Diop, Angelica Varillas, Camilla Taysi) 2:14.41 placed 13th
Angelica Varillas and Camilla Taysi had a personal best in the 50.

Women 400 Free Relay (Fran Boyer, Angelica Varillas, Camilla Taysi, Clista Galecki) 4:44.14 placed 11th took off 17.23 sec
Clista Galecki, Angelica Varillas, and Camilla Taysi all having a personal best in the 100.

Men 200 Medley Relay (Sam Wood, Oliver Wood, Monlam Tehshar, Jake Quakenbush) 1:56.40 placed 5th and took off 1.67 seconds.

Men 200 Free Relay (Jake Quakenbush, Zane Rasmussen, Sam Wood, Oliver Wood) 1:42.60 placed 9th and took off 1.05 seconds.

Men 400 Free Relay (Zane Rasmussen, Ben Cottam, Emanuel Garcia, Monlam Tehshar) 4:03.67 placed 9th and took off 8.20 seconds.
Monlam Tehshar, Ben Cottam, and Emanuel Garcia all had a personal best in their 100.

Recent Posts